Franklin Frontline.

How Franklin works · Population

Franklin's population and growth

The 2020 census counted 83,454 people in Franklin, a third more than in 2010. The Census Bureau now estimates 90,226, and the city's planners say nearly 94,000. Which number is which, how many of the newcomers the city annexed and how many it built for, where in Franklin they went, where they were born, and why the towns to the south are now growing faster.

By the Frontline deskCity of Franklin14 min readLast checked October 19, 2026

Franklin at every censusPeople inside the city limits

  1. 18701,552
  2. 18801,632
  3. 18902,250
  4. 19002,180
  5. 19102,924
  6. 19203,123
  7. 19303,377
  8. 19404,120
  9. 19505,475
  10. 19606,977
  11. 19709,497
  12. 198012,407
  13. 199020,098
  14. 200041,842
  15. 201062,487
  16. 202083,454
  17. 2025 estimate90,226
Franklin's population at every census, and the Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2025. The city held a few thousand people for most of a century; it has added about 20,000 in each of the last three decades. U.S. Census Bureau: the decennial censuses, 1870 to 2020, and the Vintage 2025 estimates
83,454
People the census counted in Franklin on April 1, 2020
90,226
The Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2025
7th
Largest city in Tennessee, in 2020 and in 2025
8.0%
Growth from 2020 to 2025, after 33.6% in the 2010s
99%
Of the 2020 count lived on land the city held in 2010
35%
Of residents were born in Tennessee

The short version

The last census, taken as of April 1, 2020, counted 83,454 people living inside Franklin's city limits. That was 20,967 more than in 2010, a gain of 33.6 percent, and it made Franklin the seventh-largest city in Tennessee, behind Nashville, Memphis, Knoxville, Chattanooga, Clarksville and Murfreesboro. It still is.

The census is taken once a decade. In between, the Census Bureau estimates, and its latest estimate, published in May 2026, puts Franklin at 90,226 on July 1, 2025. Since July 1 that is also the number the State of Tennessee certifies for the city, which it uses to share out state taxes. The city's own planners put the number higher, at 93,921 at the end of 2025, and the three ZIP codes on Franklin mail held 114,719 people in 2020. Section 02 says which figure is which.

Franklin has added about 20,000 people in each of the last three decades. The pace has slowed since 2020, to about 1,300 a year from about 2,100 a year in the 2010s, while the towns south of it have sped up: since 2020 Thompson's Station has grown 27 percent and Spring Hill's Williamson County side 18 percent, against Franklin's 8. Almost none of the 2010s' growth came from annexation. It came from building on land the city already held: Ladd Park in the southeast, Westhaven in the west, and apartments along Carothers Parkway. Most of the people who moved in came from somewhere else: about a third of Franklin's residents were born in Tennessee.

Which number is Franklin's population

Search for Franklin's population and you will find at least five figures, each correct for what it counts. The census counts everyone in the city limits on one day every ten years. Everything else is an estimate, a different boundary, or a number someone copied.

The numberWhat it countsWhere you will see it
83,454Everyone the 2020 census counted inside the city limits as of April 1, 2020The census itself; the ward lines the board drew in 2022; the state's certified figure until June 30, 2026
90,226The Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2025, published May 2026The state's certified population since July 1, 2026; most rankings of cities
93,921The city planning department's estimate for December 31, 2025: its count of homes, 39,959, times 2.35 people per homeThe city's 2025 Development Report
88,558The Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2023, as it first published it in May 2024The city's audited financial report for the year to June 30, 2025, as its "certified population"
114,719Everyone the 2020 census counted in ZIP codes 37064, 37067 and 37069, inside the city or outReal estate sites and anything ranked by ZIP code

The census count is for the city as its limits stood on January 1, 2020. The ZIP code figures are the census's ZIP Code Tabulation Areas: 37064 had 62,422 people, 37067 had 31,465 and 37069 had 20,832.

The ZIP codes are the widest net. 37064 alone covers about 184 square miles, four times the city, and runs out to Leiper's Fork; a Franklin mailing address says nothing about whether a house is inside the limits, as our trash pickup explainer found house by house. In 2020 the three ZIP codes held 31,265 more people than the city.

The city's estimate runs 3,695 above the Census Bureau's because the two are built differently. The Bureau estimates the county first, from births, deaths and people moving in and out, and then shares the county's total among its towns according to the homes each has added. The planning department multiplies its own count of homes by its own household size. Neither is a count. The 88,558 in the city's financial report is a different matter: the report calls it the city's certified population as of June 30, 2025, but the state's certified figure on that date was 83,454, and 88,558 is the Bureau's estimate for July 2023 as first published.

The certified population is the one that moves money. Tennessee shares part of its sales, fuel and other taxes with its cities by population, and until this year the population it used changed only with a census, federal or special, or a count of the people in land a city annexed. A city could pay for its own count between federal ones, and Franklin did, five times.

CertifiedPopulationFrom
After the 2000 census41,842The federal census
For the 2003–04 fiscal year46,416A special census
2005–0649,412A special census
2007–0856,219A special census
After the 2010 census62,487The federal census
2013–1466,370A special census
2016–1770,908A special census
After the 2020 census83,454The federal census
From July 1, 202690,226The Census Bureau's 2025 estimate, under Public Chapter 501

The Tennessee Department of Economic and Community Development's certified population reports of 2009, 2017 and 2026. A special census is certified for the state's fiscal year, July to June.

After 2020 the city tried a sixth. Forms went out in October 2024, and the board's December 10 agenda carried a contract for the Greater Nashville Regional Council to check a tenth of the count, for no more than $87,969. In March 2025 WKRN reported that Franklin's count, like those in Smyrna, Murfreesboro and Goodlettsville, had fallen thousands short of what city leaders projected, and that Franklin's administrator backed a bill to let outside estimates stand in for a special census. No Franklin special census has been certified since 2020.

A bill along those lines passed. Public Chapter 501 of 2025, enacted May 21, 2025, has the state certify every city's and county's population each year from estimates the University of Tennessee's Boyd Center produces, and a city can still hold a special census if it thinks the estimate is low. For the first certification, on July 1, 2026, the Boyd Center used the Census Bureau's 2025 estimates as they stood, and Franklin's certified population went from 83,454 to 90,226. The next certification, from the Bureau's 2026 estimates, is due July 1, 2027.

Every census since 1870

Franklin was a county seat of about 1,500 people when the census first printed a count for it, in 1870; the 1850 report gave only its free population, 891, and the 1860 report gave no figure for the town. For most of the next century it grew slowly, passing 3,000 in 1920 and 5,000 in 1950. Williamson County as a whole had fewer people in 1960, 25,267, than it had in 1850, 27,201.

The growth began after that. The city added about 2,500 people in the 1960s, 2,900 in the 1970s and 7,700 in the 1980s, then more than doubled in the 1990s, from 20,098 to 41,842. It has added about 20,000 people in every decade since.

CensusPeopleAddedGrowth
18701,552––
18801,632805.2%
18902,25061837.9%
19002,180−70−3.1%
19102,92474434.1%
19203,1231996.8%
19303,3772548.1%
19404,12074322.0%
19505,4751,35532.9%
19606,9771,50227.4%
19709,4972,52036.1%
198012,4072,91030.6%
199020,0987,69162.0%
200041,84221,744108.2%
201062,48720,64549.3%
202083,45420,96733.6%

The count on each census day, for the city limits of the time. 1870 to 1990 are from the published census volumes, listed in the sources; 1970 is the count as the Bureau revised it in 1980, first published as 9,404. 2000 to 2020 are from the Bureau's data files. The download has every count and every annual estimate.

The census counts are for the city limits of their day, and the limits have moved. By the city's own figures Franklin covered 1.9 square miles in 1960, 8.5 by the end of the 1970s and 24.3 by the end of the 1980s; it reached 41.5 in the 2000s and has added only 3.4 since, to 44.9 today. Most of the land came in the 1980s and 2000s, much of it as farmland, and filled in later.

That is why the 2000s and the 2010s added nearly the same number of people for different reasons. Counted inside the limits the city had by 2010, the 2000 census would have found 45,838 people instead of 41,842: about 4,000 of the 2000s' growth came with land the city annexed during the decade. The 2010s were almost all building. Of the 83,454 people counted in 2020, 82,775 lived on land that was already inside the city in 2010; 679 lived on land annexed during the decade. The city's homes rose from 25,586 to 34,720, and it issued permits for 9,285 new ones over the ten years.

Where the 2010s' growth went

The south and the east took most of it. On the ward lines the board adopted in 2022, Ward 3, the south, grew 58 percent between the two censuses and Ward 1, the east and southeast, 39 percent. Together they added 13,893 people, two-thirds of the city's growth. Ward 2 in the north added the fewest.

Where Franklin added people between the 2010 and 2020 censuses A map of the City of Franklin's current limits, divided into the 21 census tracts that fall inside them and shaded by how many people each added between 2010 and 2020. The two darkest, 3,000 or more each, are the southeast around Ladd Park and the west around Westhaven. The next shade, 1,500 to 2,999, covers the east and the northeast along Carothers Parkway, around Cool Springs. Downtown and the older neighborhoods north of it, around Fieldstone Farms, are the lightest. Ladd Park Westhaven McKay’s Mill Cool Springs Berry Farms Fieldstone Farms Downtown
People added between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, in each census tract's part of today's city limits. The names are subdivisions, and downtown, for reference. Fewer than 500, or a loss 500 to 1,499 1,500 to 2,999 3,000 or more

The two darkest tracts are the southeast, where Ladd Park went up in the 2010s with Lockwood Glen, Water's Edge and Simmons Ridge beside it, and the west, where Westhaven, approved in 2000 for 2,750 homes, roughly doubled its population and Through the Green filled in next to it. Each added more than 3,700 people. Next came the two tracts along Carothers Parkway, which added more than 2,200 each: in the northeast, near Cool Springs Boulevard, almost all of it in apartment complexes, and in the east in apartments off the parkway and in newer neighborhoods such as Amelia Park and the Village of Clovercroft. The tracts farther south, around Berry Farms and Stream Valley, added about 700 and 1,100 people. Downtown's own tract barely changed.

WardPeople, 2010People, 2020AddedGrowth
Ward 1, the east and southeast15,54321,6716,12839.4%
Ward 2, the north and northeast17,93920,3452,40613.4%
Ward 3, the south13,33521,1007,76558.2%
Ward 4, downtown and the west16,51720,7844,26725.8%

Our count, on today's ward lines and city limits, so it includes land annexed since 2010 and the 2020 figures for Wards 1 and 3 run a little above the city's redistricting charts. The two censuses used different blocks; each 2010 block's people are spread over the 2020 blocks it overlaps, by shared land area, using the Census Bureau's block relationship file. The board explainer has the ward lookup.

Since 2020: the estimates, year by year

Between censuses there is no count, only the Census Bureau's estimates, published each May for July 1 of the year before. Each release revises every year back to the last census, so a figure for 2024 published in 2025 is not the figure for 2024 published in 2026. The 2025 release put Franklin at 89,142 on July 1, 2024; the 2026 release puts it at 88,921. The table is the 2026 release.

July 1EstimateAdded in the year before
202084,159603 since April 1
202185,9741,815
202287,5901,616
202388,6661,076
202488,921255
202590,2261,305

U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates for incorporated places, May 2026. The estimates start from a base of 83,556 for April 1, 2020: the census count, adjusted for corrections and for boundary changes reported since.

The city figures are built from housing. The Bureau shares out each county's estimate by the homes each town has added, which it estimates from building permits, so a slow year for permits shows up in the estimate. Franklin permitted 306 new homes in 2023, the fewest since 2010 and none of them apartments, and its estimate grew by 255 people between July 2023 and July 2024. In 2024 it permitted 945, including 538 apartments, and the estimate picked up again.

2010
286
2011
624
2012
889
2013
493
2014
801
2015
864
2016
1,658
2017
1,595
2018
976
2019
1,099
2020
923
2021
1,180
2022
839
2023
306
2024
945
2025
584

HousesApartments, duplexes and other buildings of two or more homes New homes authorized by building permits in the City of Franklin, by year. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, annual place files.

The estimates can drift a long way in ten years. The Bureau's last estimate before the 2020 census put Franklin at 84,796 on April 1, 2020; the census counted 83,454, 1,342 fewer. The 2030 census will show how close the current series has come.

Where Franklin's people come from

Franklin is mostly people who were born somewhere else. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, which asks a sample of households every year and reports five years at a time for a city this size, finds that about 35 percent of Franklin's residents were born in Tennessee, against 57 percent of Tennesseans as a whole. About 52 percent were born in another state and 12 percent in another country.

Born in Tennessee
34.7%
Elsewhere in the South
21.1%
The Midwest
14.7%
The West
8.9%
The Northeast
6.8%
Another country
11.9%

Where Franklin's residents were born. American Community Survey, 2020–2024 five-year estimates, table B05002. The rest, 1.8 percent, were born abroad to American parents or in Puerto Rico. Each share has a margin of error of a point or two.

The county's figures show the same thing as a flow. Since the 2020 census, Williamson County has grown by an estimated 24,271 people. Births outnumbered deaths by 3,168. The rest came from moving: a net 17,605 from elsewhere in the United States and 3,885 from abroad. Net moves from elsewhere in the country account for seven of every ten people the county has added since 2020, though the stream has thinned, from a net 6,080 in the year to July 2021 to 2,274 in the year to July 2025.

Year to July 1BirthsDeathsMoved in from the U.S., netFrom abroad, netChange
2020, from April 15603861,70161,824
20212,2301,7126,0801166,578
20222,4061,7463,7308395,143
20232,2791,5682,0818383,563
20242,1771,6231,7391,3243,588
20252,1861,6352,2747623,575
April 2020 to July 202511,8388,67017,6053,88524,271

Williamson County's components of change, Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates. The 2020 row is April 1 to July 1, 2020. The change includes a small residual the Bureau cannot assign, 387 people over the period. The Bureau does not publish these components for cities.

Tax returns show where the movers come from. In the IRS's latest county-to-county figures, from returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 18,077 people moved into Williamson County and 15,636 moved out. Davidson County sent the most, 4,157, then Maury with 1,033 and Rutherford with 745; the next two were Orange County and Los Angeles County, California, and the California counties the IRS names sent at least 1,832 people between them. On balance the county takes people from Nashville and sends them south and east: it gained 988 from Davidson but lost 1,149 to Maury and 377 to Rutherford.

In the survey's five years, 15.4 percent of Franklin residents had moved in the previous twelve months: 6.2 percent from another Tennessee county, 4.4 percent from another state, and most of the rest within Williamson County.

Who lives here

The survey also gives the profile of the city. Franklin is a little younger than the county around it and has a larger share of renters, more Asian and Hispanic residents, and a lower median income than the county, though at $119,528 it is still well above the state's. Nearly two adults in three hold a bachelor's degree.

2020–2024FranklinWilliamson CountyTennesseeUnited States
Median age38.640.438.938.9
Under 1823.4%25.8%22.2%22.0%
65 and older14.7%14.8%17.1%17.2%
White74.4%80.9%71.0%57.4%
Black5.3%3.9%15.4%11.9%
Asian8.2%5.3%1.9%5.9%
Hispanic or Latino8.1%6.0%7.4%19.3%
Born in the state34.7%38.6%57.2%57.3%
Born in another state51.6%51.6%35.7%26.9%
Born in another country11.9%8.5%6.1%14.1%
Bachelor's degree or more, age 25 and up64.5%62.7%31.1%35.7%
Households33,99892,2142,824,277129,227,496
People per household2.542.812.452.53
Homes lived in by their owners63.8%78.8%66.9%65.2%
Median household income$119,528$135,594$69,595$80,734
Median home value$705,400$751,900$286,700$332,700
Median rent$1,923$1,969$1,189$1,413

American Community Survey, 2020–2024 five-year estimates (released January 2026), tables B01001, B01002, B03002, B05002, B11001, B15003, B19013, B25003, B25010, B25064 and B25077. The race rows are people who are not Hispanic; Hispanic people may be of any race. Franklin's median household income has a margin of error of $6,576. "Born in the state" is born in the state the person lives in.

Apartments are most of what comes next. More than half the homes Franklin has permitted since 2020 were in apartment buildings, and 9,307 of the 13,203 homes the city has approved but not yet seen built are apartments.

Franklin and its neighbors

Franklin is a third of Williamson County and took a little more than a quarter of its growth since 2020. The fastest growth is now south of it, in Thompson's Station and Spring Hill. The county's unincorporated land added nearly as many people as Franklin did, and Brentwood has not grown at all.

Williamson CountyApril 2020July 2025AddedGrowth
Franklin83,55690,2266,6708.0%
Spring Hill, its Williamson County part33,56339,7116,14818.3%
Unincorporated54,64860,6766,02811.0%
Thompson's Station7,4449,4692,02527.2%
Nolensville13,81715,7891,97214.3%
Fairview9,38510,8771,49215.9%
Brentwood45,37745,313−64−0.1%
Williamson County247,790272,06124,2719.8%

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates; the April 2020 column is the estimates base. Spring Hill is its Williamson County part only; the whole city, with its Maury County side, grew from 50,676 to 61,336. "Unincorporated" is everything outside a town.

Across Tennessee the pattern is the same. Of the state's cities with 20,000 or more people, the fastest-growing since 2020 are the outer ring around Nashville: Lebanon up 39 percent, Gallatin 23, Spring Hill 21, Columbia 20 and Smyrna 19. Franklin's 8.0 percent is ahead of the state's 5.8 and of Nashville's 4.6. It is still the seventh-largest city in the state, about 15,000 ahead of Johnson City and some 81,000 behind Murfreesboro.

How we know

Every count and estimate is the Census Bureau's, from the files it posts at www2.census.gov and its TIGERweb map service, gathered by tools/franklin-population.mjs into one file, which the tables, the chart, the map and the download all read. The counts before 2000 are typed from the census volumes. The block-level work is ours: which 2020 blocks lie inside the 2010 limits, the wards and the tracts, each block placed at the internal point the Bureau publishes for it and each 2010 block's people spread over the 2020 blocks it overlaps by shared land. The city's figures are its own documents, the state's its certified population reports. The stamp at the top says when we last checked.

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, decennial census: the published volumes for 1850 (Tennessee, Table II), 1870 (Vol. I, Table III), 1880 and 1890 (Vol. I, Table III and Part 1, Table 5), 1900 (Vol. I, Tables 4 and 8), 1930 (Vol. I, Tennessee, Tables 3 to 5), 1950 (Part 42, Tables 6 and 7), 1960 (Part 44, Tables 6 and 8), 1970 (Part 44, Table 6), 1980 (PC80-1-A44, Table 5) and 1990 (CPH-2-44, Tables 3 and 9); the 2020 and 2010 counts for Franklin, its blocks, tracts and ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, from TIGERweb's Census 2020 and Census 2010 layers; the 2000 count as republished in the 2000s city estimates; the 2010 to 2020 block relationship file for Tennessee.
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, population estimates: Vintage 2025 for Tennessee's cities (May 2026) and for counties, with the components of change (March 2026); Vintages 2020, 2023 and 2024; the intercensal estimates for 2000 to 2010 and 2010 to 2020.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey: the 2020–2024 five-year detailed tables.
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey: the annual place files, 2010 to 2025.
  5. Tennessee Department of Economic and Community Development: the certified population reports of July 1, 2009, 2017, 2024, 2025 and 2026. Public Chapter 501 of 2025 (text). The Boyd Center's county population projections, 2022 to 2070, released August 2024.
  6. City of Franklin: the 2025 Development Report (data as of December 31, 2025); Envision Franklin, adopted May 23, 2024; the Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the year to June 30, 2025; COF Contract 2024-0338 with the Greater Nashville Regional Council, in the board's November 26, 2024 work session packet and on its December 10, 2024 agenda. The city's GIS: its city limits, urban growth boundary, subdivision and ward layers.
  7. Greater Nashville Regional Council: growth forecasts for the 2050 Regional Transportation Plan.
  8. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income: county-to-county migration, 2022 to 2023, inflows and outflows for Williamson County.
  9. WKRN: September 2024 on Franklin's special census, and March 11, 2025 on the region's.

Quick answers

What is the population of Franklin, TN?
The Census Bureau estimates 90,226 for July 1, 2025, the figure Tennessee has certified for the city since July 1, 2026. The 2020 census counted 83,454. The city's planners put it at 93,921 at the end of 2025, and the three Franklin ZIP codes held 114,719 people in 2020, inside the city or out.
How fast is Franklin, TN growing?
About 1,300 people a year since 2020, 8.0 percent from 2020 to 2025, down from about 2,100 a year in the 2010s, when the city grew 33.6 percent. The towns south of it are now growing faster: Thompson's Station 27 percent and Spring Hill's Williamson County side 18 percent since 2020.
Where does Franklin rank among Tennessee cities?
Seventh by population, behind Nashville, Memphis, Knoxville, Chattanooga, Clarksville and Murfreesboro, as it was in 2020. Franklin is about a third of Williamson County, which the Census Bureau estimates at 272,061.
Where do people moving to Franklin come from?
Mostly from somewhere else: about 35 percent of Franklin's residents were born in Tennessee, 52 percent in another state and 12 percent in another country. In the IRS's county-to-county figures, Davidson County sends Williamson County the most movers, then Maury and Rutherford, then Orange and Los Angeles counties in California.
What is the median household income in Franklin, TN?
$119,528, in the American Community Survey's 2020–2024 estimates, against $135,594 for Williamson County and $69,595 for Tennessee. The median home value in the same survey was $705,400 and the median rent $1,923.
What will Franklin's population be in 2030?
The city's 2025 Development Report projects 102,996 for 2030 and 122,266 for 2040; Envision Franklin, its land use plan, projects 106,409 and 128,089. At the end of 2025 the city had 13,203 homes approved but not yet built, 71 percent of them apartments.

Next

Keep reading.

The List

The Census Bureau revises these numbers every May. We will say what moved.

The city estimates arrive each spring and rewrite every year back to 2020. When they land, this page is updated the same week and the Monday email says what changed: Franklin's number, its rank, and which of its neighbors grew faster.

Get on the list